Facebook_off Twitter_off Pinterest Instagram_off Googleplus_off Youtube_off Emailnewsletter

Welcome to DogHeirs, Where Dogs Are Family! Log in or Sign Up

Dogheirslogo




NeighborHound Alerts

Specific product lot of IVERHART MAX heartworm preventative recalled

When: 2012-04-13 14:05:00 -0700
Where: United States


Details:

Iverhart Max product recallVirbac Animal Health issued a voluntary recall on one of their heartworm preventative products. The Texas-based company issued the recall on a single production lot of IVERHART MAX Chewable Tablets (ivermectin / pyrantel pamoate / praziquantel).

Virbac, notified the Food and Drug Administration promptly, as well as their network of distributors.

The affected product is IVERHART MAX Chewable Tablets, Lot #110482 (Large, 50.1-100 pounds)

The lot number is stamped on the side lid/flap of the box in a white text field and on the blister foil of the individual doses. The voluntary recall affects only this specific lot – no other products are affected by this recall.

The one lot was found to not meet the company's required stability specifications. The company stated in their press release "consequently some dogs dosed with the identified lot may not be fully protected against heartworm disease". All other product lots have the correct potency. 

In a press release, the company said:

"It is important to note that prior to releasing the identified product lot for sale and distribution, numerous tests were performed and all test results were within specifications permitting the release of the product. After release, routine product testing has determined that the ivermectin (an active ingredient) has failed to meet our required stability specifications. Consequently, some dogs dosed with the identified lot may not be fully protected against heartworm disease."

"Virbac regrets this isolated incident and remains committed to manufacturing quality products. Testing has confirmed that all other lots of IVERHART MAX Chewable Tablets remain potent. Only this single lot is affected by this recall. Since only the ivermectin is affected, protection against other internal parasites covered by the product is not compromised. Additionally, no heartworm-related adverse events or illnesses have been reported to-date with this lot of product."

"It is Virbac’s goal to ensure that all dogs receive adequate protection against heartworm disease. For potentially affected dogs, veterinarians should contact Virbac Technical Services (800-338-3659 x3052) to discuss recommendations for heartworm testing procedures. If any dog receiving IVERHART MAX Tablets is found infected with heartworms, treatment can be administered and will be covered under the IVERHART product satisfaction guarantee."

Learn more about Heartworm.



Join DogHeirs To Keep Dogs Safe

NeighborHound Watch Register with DogHeirs to become a part of an invaluable network of dog lovers helping to protect our best four-legged friends from dangers and to reunite missing dogs with their families through the NeighborHound Watch.



Copyright 2014 DogHeirs